2026 HESI MATERNITY OB EXAM VERSION 2 {ALREADY GRADED A+ } NEWEST VERSION.

HESI EXAMS Feb 1, 2026
Loading...

Loading study material viewer...

Page 0 of 0

Document Text

  • | P a g e

2026 HESI MATERNITY OB EXAM VERSION 2

{ALREADY GRADED A+ } NEWEST VERSION.

  • A new mother who is a lacto-ovo vegetarian plans to breast feed her infant. Which
  • information should the nurse provide prior to discharge? A. Continue prenatal vitamins with B12 While breastfeeding B. Avoid using Lanolin-based nipple cream or ointment. C.Offer iron fortified supplemental formula daily. D. Weigh the baby weekly to evaluate the

newborns growth. Correct Answer: A

  • In The Ballard Gestational Age Assessment Tool, the nurse determines that a 15-
  • month-old infant has a gestational age of 42 weeks. Based on this finding which intervention is most important for the nurse to implement? A. Provide blow by oxygen B.Provide a capillary blood glucose C. Draw arterial blood gases D. Apply a pulse oximeter to

the foot. Correct Answer: B

  • If primigravida at 36 weeks gestation who is RH negative experienced abdominal
  • trauma in a motor vehicle collision. Which assessment finding is most important for the nurse to report to the health care provider? A. Fetal heart rate at 162 beats /minute B.Mild contractions every 10 minutes. C. Trace of protein in the urine D. Positive fetal

hemoglobin testing Correct Answer: B

  • At 12 hours after the birth of a healthy infant the mother complains of feeling
  • constant vaginal pressure. The nurse determines the fundus is firm and at midline with moderate rubra lochia. Which action should nurse take? A. Check the suprapubic area for distention. B. Inform the client to take a warm sitz bath C. Inspect clients perineal and

rectal areas D. Apply a fresh pad and check in 1 hour. Correct Answer: C

  • A 16 year old gravida 1 para 0 client has just been admitted to the hospital with a
  • diagnosis of eclampsia. She's not presently convulsing. Which intervention should the nurse plan to include in this client's nursing care plan? A. Allow liberal family visitation

  • Keep an airway at the bedside C. Assess temperature every hour D. Monitor blood

pressure, pulse, and respiration every 4 hours. Correct Answer: B

  • The nurse is planning care for a client at 30 weeks gestation who is experiencing
  • preterm labor which maternity prescription is most important in preventing this fetus

  • | P a g e

from developing respiratory distress syndrome? A. Ampicillin 1 gram IV push q8h B.Betamethasone 12 mg deep IM C. Terbutaline 0.25 mg subcutaneously q 15 minutes X 3 D.

Butorphanol tartrate 1mg IV push q2h PRN. Correct Answer: B

  • A client at 37 weeks gestation presents to labor and delivery with contractions every
  • two minutes the nurse observes several shallow small vesicles on her pubis labia and perineum. The nurse should recognize the client is exhibiting symptoms of which condition? A. Genital Warts B. Syphilis C. Herpes Simplex Virus D. German Measles

Correct Answer: C

  • A client at 30 weeks gestation reports that she has not felt the baby move in the last
  • 24 hours. Concerned she arrives in a panic at the obstetric clinic where she is immediately sent to the hospital. Which assessment warrants immediate intervention by the nurse? A. Fetal Heart rate 60 beats per minute B. Ruptured amniotic membrane C.

Onset of uterine contractions D. Leaking amniotic fluid. Correct Answer: A

  • A client at 34 weeks gestation comes to the birthing center complaining of vaginal
  • bleeding that began one hour ago. The nurse assessment reveals approximately 30ML of bright red vaginal bleeding. Fetal rate of 130 - 140 beats per minute, no contractions and no complaints of pain. What is the most likely cause of these client's bleeding? A.Abruptio Placenta B. Placenta Previa C. Normal bloody show indicting induction of labor D.

A ruptured blood vessel in the vaginal vault. Correct Answer: B

  • The nurse is providing care for a newborn who was delivered vaginally assisted by
  • forceps. The nurse observes red marks on the head with swelling that does not cross the suture line. Which condition should the nurse document in the medical record? A.Caput succedaneum B. Hydrocephalus C. Cephalhematoma D. Microcephaly Correct

Answer: C

  • What should be the primary focus of nursing care in the transitional phase of Labor
  • for a client who anticipates an unmedicated delivery? A. Assessing the strength of uterine contractions B. Re-evaluate the need for medication C. Remind her to push 3 times

with each contraction. D. Assessing her to maintain control. Correct Answer: A

  • A care provider prescribes a maintenance dose of magnesium sulfate 2 grams per
  • hour intravenously for clients with preeclampsia. The IV bag contains magnesium sulfate 20 grams. How much in ml/Hr should a nurse program the infusion pump?Correct Answer: 100 ml per hour (Note: If the IV bag is 1000 ml).

  • A client at 38 weeks gestation is admitted to labor and delivery with a complaint of
  • contraction 5 minutes apart while the client is in the bathroom changing into a hospital gown the nurse hears the noise of a baby what should the nurse take first? A.

  • | P a g e

Push the call light for help B. Inspect the clients perineum C. Notify a health care provider

D. Turn on the infant warmer Correct Answer: A

  • The nurse is caring for a multiparous client who is 8 centimeters dilated 100%
  • effaced and the fetal head is at 0 station. The clients is shivering and states extreme discomfort with the urge to bear down. Which intervention should the nurse implement? A. Administer IV pain medication B. Perform a vaginal exam C. Reposition to

side lying D. Encourage pushing with each contraction Correct Answer: D

  • Following a traumatic delivery an infant receives an initial Apgar score of 3. Which
  • intervention is most important for the nurse to implement? A. Page the pediatrician STAT B. Continue resuscitative efforts C. Repeat the Apgar assessment in 5 minutes D.

Inform the parents of the infant's condition. Correct Answer: B

  • A 3-hour old male infants' hands and feet are cyanotic, and has an axillary
  • temperature of 96.5 degrees Fahrenheit (35.8 degrees centigrade), a respiratory rate of 40 breaths per minute and a heartrate of 165 beats per minute. What nursing action should nurse implement? A. Administer oxygen by mouth at 2L/min B. Gradually warm the infant under a radiant heat source. C. Notify the pediatrician of the infant's vital signs D.

Perform a heel-stick to maintain blood glucose level Correct Answer: B

  • A newborn nursery protocol includes a prescription for ophthalmic erythromycin
  • 5% ointment to both eyes upon a newborn admission. What action should the nurse take to ensure adequate installation of the client? A. Instill a thin ribbon into each lower conjunctival sac B. Occlude the inner canthus after retracting the eyelids C. Mummy wrap the infant before instilling the ointment D. Stabilize the instilling hand on the neonate's

head Correct Answer: A

  • The nurse notes on the fetal monitor that a laboring client has a variable
  • deceleration. Which action should the nurse implement first? A. Turn off the oxytocin infusion B. Assess cervical dilation C. Change the client's position D. Administer oxygen via

facemask Correct Answer: C

  • The nurse places one hand above the symphysis while massaging the fundus of a
  • multiparous client whose uterine tone is boggy 15 minutes after delivering a 7 pounds 10 ounces infant. Which information should the nurse try to provide the client about those finding? A. The uterus should be firm to prevent an intrauterine infection B. Both the lower uterine segment and the fundus must be massaged C. A firm uterus prevents the endometrial lining from being sloughed D. Clots may form inside a boggy uterus and needs

to be expelled Correct Answer: B

  • | P a g e
  • A newborn assessment reveals spina bifida occulta. Which maternity factors
  • should nurse identify as having the greatest impact on the development of this newborn complication? A. Short interval pregnancy B. Folic acid deficiency C.

Preeclampsia D. Tobacco use Correct Answer: B

  • A primigravida client in labor is receiving oxytocin 4 mu/minute to help promote an
  • effective contraction pattern. The available solution is lactated ringer's 1,000 ml with oxytocin 20 units. The nurse should program the machine to deliver how many ML per

hour? Correct Answer: 12 ml per hour

  • A client who delivered a healthy newborn an hour ago asked the nurse when can
  • she go home. Which information is most important for the nurse to provide the client?

  • After the baby no longer demonstrates acrocyanosis. B. After the vitamin K injection is
  • given to the baby. C. When ambulating to avoid does not cause dizziness. D. When there is

no significant vaginal bleeding. Correct Answer: D

  • A 17 year old client gave birth 12 hours ago she states that she doesn't know how to
  • care for her baby. To promote parent infant attachment behaviors which intervention should the nurse implement? A. Ask if she has help to care for the baby at home. B.Provide a video on newborn safety and care. C. Explored the basis of fears with the client.

D. Encourage rooming in while in the hospital. Correct Answer: D

  • A pregnant client mentions in a history that she changes cats litter box daily.
  • Which test should the nurse anticipate the health care provider to prescribe? A.Biophysical profile. B. Fern test. C. Amniocentesis. D. Torch screening. Correct Answer: D

  • The nurse is receiving report for a laboring client who arrived in the emergency
  • center which ruptured membranes that the client did not recognize. Which is the priority nursing action to implement when the client is admitted to the labor and delivery suite? A. Begin a pad count. B. Prepare to start an IV. C. Take the clients

temperature. D. Monitor amniotic fluid for meconium. Correct Answer: D

  • Four clients at full term present to the labor and delivery unit at the same time.
  • Which client should a nurse access first? A. Multipara with contractions occurring every three minutes. B. Multiple scheduled for non stress test and biophysical profile. C.Primipara with vaginal show and leaking membranes. D. Primipara with burning on

urination and urinary frequency. Correct Answer: A

  • The nurse is preparing to administer phytonadione to a newborn. Which statement
  • made by the parents indicates understanding why the nurse is administering this medication? A. Improve insufficient dietary intake. B. Stimulates the immune system C.

Help an immature liver. D. Prevent hemorrhagic disorders. Correct Answer: D

Download Study Material

Buy This Study Material

$15.00
Buy Now
  • Immediate download after payment
  • Available in the pdf format
  • 100% satisfaction guarantee

Study Material Information

Category: HESI EXAMS
Description:

2026 HESI MATERNITY OB EXAM VERSION 2 {ALREADY GRADED A+ } NEWEST VERSION. 1. A new mother who is a lacto-ovo vegetarian plans to breast feed her infant. Which information should the nurse provide ...

Purchase PDF $15.00