Florida 2-15 exam Questions And Correct Detailed Answers (Verified Answers) Already Graded A+

Finance and Insurance Feb 26, 2026
Loading...

Loading study material viewer...

Page 0 of 0

Document Text

  • | P a g e

Florida 2-15 exam Questions And Correct Detailed Answers (Verified Answers) Already Graded A+

  • Which statement regarding annuities is CORRECT?
  • • A) Variable annuity units are fixed but the annuity payment will vary according to the value of the annuity unit.• B) Fixed annuities provide a variable rate of return based on market performance.• C) Variable annuities guarantee a specific monthly income for life regardless of market conditions.• D) Accumulation units in a fixed annuity fluctuate in value daily.Correct Answer: A) Variable annuity units are fixed but the annuity payment will vary according to the value of the annuity unit.

  • According to the NAIC Model Group Life Insurance Provisions, what is the standard
  • grace period?• A) 10-15 days • B) 30-31 days • C) 45 days • D) 60 days

Correct Answer: B) 30-31 days

  • In the event that a parent dies or becomes disabled, which rider allows surviving
  • child coverage to continue until the child reaches a specified age?• A) Juvenile Rider • B) Guaranteed Insurability Rider

  • | P a g e

• C) Payor Rider • D) Family Term Rider

Correct Answer: C) Payor Rider

  • Which two life insurance riders can Bill purchase to guarantee that his policy will
  • continue without further commitment from him and that income will be paid to him if he becomes totally and permanently disabled?• A) Payor rider and Term rider • B) Waiver of premium and Disability Income Riders • C) Return of premium and Cost of living rider • D) Accidental death and Guaranteed insurability riders

Correct Answer: B) Waiver of premium and Disability Income Riders

  • When dividends are issued, the policyowner has the following dividend options in

utilizing a return EXCEPT:

• A) Cash Dividend Option • B) Accumulate at Interest • C) Paid-Up Additions • D) Life Income Option

Correct Answer: D) Life Income Option

  • The following life policy settlement options are available to the policy's beneficiary

EXCEPT:

• A) Fixed Period Option • B) Fixed Amount Option • C) Life Income Option • D) Interest-Free Option

Correct Answer: D) Interest-Free Option

  • Mr. Baker has named his son as the beneficiary to his life insurance policy, but he is
  • worried about his son's spending habits and the money his son might already owe

  • | P a g e

when he receives the death benefit. Which policy provision, clause or rider best fits his situation?• A) Accelerated Death Benefit • B) Spendthrift Provision • C) Automatic Premium Loan • D) Guaranteed Insurability Rider

Correct Answer: B) Spendthrift Provision

  • The Incontestable Clause states that the insurer cannot contest the validity of a life
  • insurance policy as long as it remains in force after what period of time?• A) Usually 6 months • B) Usually 2 years, but in some states only 1 year • C) Usually 5 years • D) Usually 10 years

Correct Answer: B) Usually 2 years, but in some states only 1 year

  • According to the NAIC Life Insurance Solicitation Model, when soliciting life
  • insurance, a producer is required to provide a prospect with a ______ and a _______ specific to the product being marketed.• A) policy brief; producer report • B) financial statement; prospect guide • C) general buyer's guide; policy summary • D) company overview; detailed illustration

Correct Answer: C) general buyer's guide; policy summary

  • In a 3 partner cross-purchase plan, how many policies need to be purchased in
  • order to protect each partner against the loss of any other partner?

• A) 3

• B) 6

• C) 9

  • | P a g e

• D) 12

Correct Answer: B) 6

  • For individuals who have reached their normal retirement age, their spouses are
  • entitled to a retirement benefit that is equal to what percentage of the retired worker's primary insurance amount (PIA)?

• A) 25%

• B) 50%

• C) 75%

• D) 100%

Correct Answer: B) 50%

  • In order to be considered currently insured and thus eligible for limited survivor
  • benefits from Social Security, a worker must have earned ___ credits during the 13- quarter period ending with the quarter in which the worker died.

• A) 6

• B) 10

• C) 20

• D) 40

Correct Answer: A) 6

  • Due to the historical mismanagement of employee retirement plans, which federal
  • law did Congress pass to protect employee retirement plans against misuse?

• A) COBRA

• B) HIPAA

• C) Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA)

• D) OBRA

Correct Answer: C) Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA)

  • In a qualified employer retirement plan, an employee is entitled to what
  • percentage of the vested interest in benefits that accrue from his or her contributions?

Download Study Material

Buy This Study Material

$17.00
Buy Now
  • Immediate download after payment
  • Available in the pdf format
  • 100% satisfaction guarantee

Study Material Information

Category: Finance and Insurance
Description:

Florida 2-15 exam Questions And Correct Detailed Answers (Verified Answers) Already Graded A+ 1. Which statement regarding annuities is CORRECT? • A) Variable annuity units are fixed but the annu...

Purchase PDF $17.00